Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative – Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative is a multicenter European project to enhance computed tomography (CT) in the diagnosis of COVID-19 by using artificial intelligence (hereinafter “the Project”). The project group will create a deep learning model for automated detection and classification of COVID-19 on CT scans, and for assessing disease severity in patients by quantification of lung involvement.

The research collaboration will be coordinated by the Netherlands Cancer Institute, who are experienced in applying artificial intelligence to medical imaging. The European Society of Medical Imaging Informatics (EuSoMII) will support the Project.

Among other things, Robovision, as member from the Project group, is responsible for the management of the Project website, https://imagingcovid19ai.eu/#the-project. Robovision considers the privacy of your personal data as a matter of the utmost importance and is committed to processing your information in accordance with the law, the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter the ‘’Policy” or “Privacy Policy’’), and the applicable standards of fair information practices.

This document offers you a description of how Robovision uses this data, as well as your rights associated with Robovision’s use of your data. This policy applies specifically to visitors of our website or other persons who contact us regarding the Project.

Accessing or using the website implies your express approval (via handing us your personal information, or via opt-in) of this Privacy Policy. This means that you consent to how Robovision collects, uses and processes your personal information. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are no longer allowed to use the website of Robovision. Robovision may access or use your data either with your express approval, to perform the services detailed in an agreement or for any lawful basis.

Robovision reserves the right to change, modify and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website. Therefore, we recommend you regularly consult this Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

 

Article 1 – GENERAL

  1. Robovision, with registered offices in Belgium, Isabella Brantstraat 31, 2018 Antwerpen and registered at the Belgium Crossroad Bank with number 0899.613.236, and available via https://robovision.be/, takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data on the website as a “data controller”.

1.2       This Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly compliant with the European Union Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

1.3       If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which Robovision collects, uses or otherwise processes your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to the following e-mail address: privacy@robovision.eu

 

Article 2 – WHICH PERSONAL DATA DOES FAKTION COLLECTS?

2.1       Robovision may collect personal data that is provided by you or by third parties to the extent necessary or useful for the operation of the website or its services. Such information may consist of:

Activity Personal data Legal basis Context
Visiting the website

·       IP address

·       Cookies

·       Connection moments

·       Web pages

·       Click-behaviour, logs

·       Usage data

Consent

 

Necessary for the performance of an agreement

The website may collect usage data and other data about your interactions with the Project website.

This data is being collected by means of cookies (see art. 7 Cookies).

Contacting Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative

·       Name

·       E-mail

·       Position

·       Organisation

·       Phone number

Necessary for the performance of an agreement When you contact Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative regarding the Project via e-mail or telephone, we may collect the information you provide to us.

 

2.2       Robovision does not collect sensitive personal information of its visitors or other persons who contact us (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation). Robovision shall, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

2.3       You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data, however, the performance of several services may not be possible if you choose not to provide your personal data.

 

Article 3 – HOW WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

3.1       General Purpose

Robovision collects and processes your personal information in order to offer you a safe, comfortable, and personalized experience each time you visit the website or utilize our services.

The information we collect about you is primarily processed to help us ensure proper    technical functioning and to improve the quality and content of our website and services – based on the lawful purposes of “consent” for the website, “legal obligations” and “contractual necessity” for services, or “legitimate interest” as allowed under GDPR.

With that said, your personal data will only be processed for the following (internal) purposes:

Activity Purpose
Visiting the website

We collect these data to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and allow us to optimize our website. The information collected by cookies on the website is also used for online marketing purposes (see art. 7 Cookies for more information).

Certain data, such as logs, allows us to resolve any problems/bugs you report.

Contacting Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative We collect this data to respond to your questions or concerns regarding the Project.

 

 

3.2        Direct marketing

Robovision may also use your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our Project and other matters strictly related to the Project. If you do not want to receive such material from us, you may opt out or exercise your right to object (Article 5) by sending us an email to privacy@robovision.eu.

 

3.4.      Transfer of Personal Data

In order to process your personal data, we provide access to our employees.

Robovision will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing our products or services and/or optimising them. To that end, Robovision may disclose your personal data to third parties who assist Robovision in the execution, management and control of its activities, including reporting, support, customer service, payment processing, marketing, computer security or offering specific services and products. It may happen that a third party is commissioned to collect, process and/or analyse the data. These third parties may only use the data for the aforementioned purposes and instructions of Robovision. Any other use is not included and is prohibited.

Robovision will also share the personal data collected via the website with other Project group members, namely Netherlands Cancer Institute and EuSoMII. These parties will use the personal data strictly within the scope of the Project and its follow-up.

Consequently, Robovision will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except in the situations provided for in this Policy or unless you explicitly provide prior consent.

In addition, it is also possible that Robovision will disclose your personal data:

  • If Robovision is obligated to do so, following a court order or to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations, or permitted by applicable law in order to safeguard and defend our rights or protect the property or safety of others.
  • In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Robovision’s activities, whereby Robovision reorganizes, transfers or ceases business activity, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

 

Article 4 – HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Robovision only processes your personal information for as long as necessary.  This means that we do keep a record of your data for as long as it is required or justified by the law or by another legal obligation, or for the period for which this would be necessary for the aforementioned purposes.  Based on the activities described in Section 2.2, we hold your data associated with these activities as follows:

Activity Retention period
Visiting the website With regards to cookies the retention period may vary depending on the specific cookie, ranging from end of the session up to 2 years. For a detailed overview please see article 7.
Contacting Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative Robovision will hold the data for 6 months after your first request.

 

Article 5 – YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

5.1.      Right of access and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the purpose of the processing by Robovision.

5.2.      Right to rectification, erasure, or restriction

You have the choice to share your personal data with Robovision. You also have the right to request Robovision to rectify your personal data or have it erased. You can also request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

When you choose not to share data, or when you request that we erase your personal data, we may be prevented from providing you with several services and access to the website.

5.3.      Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

You may opt out of receiving email communications by using one of the following methods:

  • Select the email “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link or follow the opt-out instructions included in each email communication.
  • Contact us via privacy@robovision.eu. Be sure to provide your name, relevant contact information, and specific relevant information about Imaging COVID-19 AI initiative communications that you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving certain subscription communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Robovision where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

5.4.      Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Robovision in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5.      Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6.       Automated decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling, nor shall you be subjected to automated decisions.

5.7.      Exercising your rights

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, or to raise a question, comment or complaint, send an e-mail with an enclosed copy of the frontside of your identity card to privacy@robovision.eu.

5.8.       Right to file a complaint

If you have any complaints about the way Robovision collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority which is the Lead Supervisory Authority of Robovision:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels,
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00,
Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35,
E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be

However, you are always free to contact your own European or EU-vested authority.

Article 6 – SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

6.1           Robovision undertakes all reasonable efforts as required by applicable law to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information maintained. Some examples:

  • All data transmitted from and to our website is encrypted (HTTPS/TLS)
  • All data is stored on secure datacentre

 

6.2           In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal information under Robovision’s control is compromised by an information security breach, Robovision will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach and take action through adequate remedial measures. If necessary, Robovision will notify you as well as the Data Protection Authority of this incident in accordance with applicable law.

6.4           Robovision assumes no responsibility regarding the privacy policy of the websites or digital platforms that are linked on the website. Moreover, Robovision shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongful or improper use of your personal data by such third parties.

 

 Article 7 – COOKIE POLICY

7.1     What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is a small text file that can be sent from a web server to your computer that is then stored on your computer. When a cookie is stored on your computer each subsequent request to the same domain name will also send along the data stored in the cookie until the cookie expires or is deleted. A server can only give you a cookie if you make a request to that server. The cookie is only stored if your browser/client is configured to store cookies.

7.2      Why do we use cookies?

The website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website. Cookies help Robovision, for example, to optimise your visit to the website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) or to show you more relevant services and offers.

As a result of the European e-Privacy Directive, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask your permission for the use or storage of non-essential cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies our website uses, including their purpose.

The cookies we use are safe. The information we collect using cookies helps us to identify possible errors or to show you specific services that we think may be of interest to you.

In addition to the earlier mentioned cookies, the website also uses cookies from trusted third parties (including Google analytics and LinkedIn). For cookies placed by third parties please refer to the policies that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note that we do not have any influence on the content of these policies or on the content of these third party cookies.

7.3      Types of cookies

There are many different cookies that can be distinguished according to functionality, origin or storage period. Below we first give a general description of the most common types of cookies used on the Project website. Next, a detailed overview is given of the different cookies that are used on the website.

TYPE FUNCTION
Essential/ Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions taken by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling out forms. They are necessary for good communication and facilitate navigation (e.g. returning to a previous page, etc.).
Functional cookies These cookies increase the user-friendliness of the website by reminding you of your choices (e.g. language preference) and offer improved functionality and personalisation to the visitor. For example, these cookies allow certain settings to be personalised at your request. If you do not accept these cookies, this may affect the performance and functionality of the website and may restrict access to content on the website. These cookies can be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.
Performance/ Analytic cookies These cookies collect information about the use of a website such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on a web page and any error messages. They help Robovision to improve the performance of the website.  These cookies do not identify you as an individual.
Advertisement/ Marketing cookies These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you. They can be used to deliver targeted ads or to limit the number of times you see an ad. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on our website. We may use these cookies to remember websites that you have visited and we may share this information with other parties, including advertisers. These cookies may also be set by our advertising partners through our website. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites.
Third party cookies First party cookies are cookies that are sent from our servers or domains from which the requested service is offered. Third party cookies are cookies that are sent to your browser from a server or domain that is not managed by Robovision, but by a cooperating organization. Only these third parties have access to those cookies and the information collected by the cookie. If you would like to know more about these cookies, please refer to the policies that these parties offer on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of this policy or on the content of these third party cookies.

 

 

First Party Cookies

Domain name: https://imagingcovid19ai.eu/

Name cookie Type cookie Description Duration
_ga Analytic This cookie of Google Analytics is set from our domain. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 2 years
_gid Analytic This cookie of Google Analytics is set from our domain. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form. 1 day
Collect Analytic Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
_gat_UA-129345375-2 Performance This is a pattern type cookie of Google Analytics set from our domain, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. 1 minute

  

Third party cookies

Domeinnaam: linkedin.com

Name cookie Type cookie Description Duration
lang Functional This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website. Session
lidc Functional Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. This cookie is used for routing. 1 day
lissc Functional Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 year
bscookie Advertisement This cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked share Buttons and ad tags. 2 years
UserMatchHistory Advertisement Linkedin – Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 4 weeks

 

7.4.      Your permission

On your first visit to our website you will be asked to accept or refuse cookies.  With this consent you agree to the different types of cookies we use.

 

7.5.      Managing your cookies

You can block cookies by altering your browser’s settings. The rejection of these cookies may inhibit some functionalities on the website.

Currently, some browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option which sends a signal to websites visited indicating a visitor’s tracking preference. Robovision does not currently respond to these signals, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. The third-party providers Robovision uses may or may not do anything in response to this signal.

More information on cookies can also be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found via the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

Article 8 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is managed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the laws of Belgium which exclusively applies to every potential dispute.

The competent courts of Antwerp shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any kind of disagreement that could arise from the interpretation or execution of the present Privacy Policy.

 

Article 9 – QUESTIONS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

Robovision bv
Isabella Brantstraat 31
2018 Antwerpen

Or electronically to privacy@robovision.eu